Home › Commercial Sewage Cleanup
Commercial Sewage Cleanup

Commercial Sewage Cleanup in Upland, IN

From extraction to clearance verification, Upland Water Restoration works Upland commercial sewage losses to IICRC S500 and S520.

Call (765) 517-7678Get Free Quote
Quick Answer

Upland Water Restoration delivers Commercial Sewage Cleanup across Upland and surrounding areas with certified crews available 24/7 and every step documented for insurance. Call (765) 517-7678.

  • Service: Commercial Sewage Cleanup for Upland homeowners
  • Service area: Upland, IN and surrounding areas
  • Response time: 24/7 live dispatch; emergency crews prioritized for Upland
  • Licensed and insured (License #RC21100059)
  • Serving Upland, IN since 2018
Commercial Sewage Cleanup Services

Commercial Sewage Cleanup for Upland Businesses

Tenants in a strip center often share a lateral, which means a blockage in one unit can surface in another unit's floor drains. Upland Water Restoration works those losses in Upland with the lease question in mind: separate documentation per unit, photographs of where the water went, and a scope written so an owner, a tenant, and an adjuster can all read the same file. Extraction and containment start while the plumbing cause is being located.

Odor that keeps coming back means contamination is still in the building, so Upland Water Restoration treats the source before anything gets deodorized. The crew finds the material that's still wet or soiled, removes or cleans it and runs HEPA filtration until the space reads clean. The final odor check in your Upland building happens in the sealed space with the scrubbers off.

Contents get handled before the floors do: furniture and stock in the affected area are photographed in place and sorted into what can be cleaned and what has to be discarded. Metal shelving and plastic bins get cleaned and moved to a staging area, and the list goes to the property manager for the Upland file.

After a backup claim, your agent or carrier may ask about backwater valves and line maintenance records at renewal. Keep the plumber's reports and any hauler manifests together in one folder for your Upland property. Upland Water Restoration supplies the cleanup records that belong in that folder at the end of the job.

Call Upland Water Restoration before you let staff near a sewage backup. Sewage carries pathogens, and a crew dispatches to Upland properties with the PPE and HEPA filtration it takes to handle it safely. The inspection comes first, and your people stay out of the zone while the crew documents the work.

When to Call

Signs You Need Commercial Sewage Cleanup

If you notice any of these in your Upland building, schedule a free inspection before the issue worsens.

Trench drain channels running full and spilling across a kitchen floor during service

Odor returning days after a plumber cleared the line and declared it flowing

Standing water collecting at the base of a walk in cooler or under its condensate line

Several tenants on a shared line reporting slow drains on the same morning

Visible tide line on the lower few inches of drywall beside a restroom

Tenants on more than one floor reporting the same odor within a day of each other

Discolored water backing up into a mop sink when nothing is being poured into it

Water in a below grade storage room after the building ran heavy restroom or kitchen use

Paint blistering at the base of a wall beside a restroom, along with odor

Walk in cooler floor drain backing up into the cooler

Our Process

How Upland Water Restoration Handles Commercial Sewage Cleanup

We follow these steps in order on every Upland job.

1

Porous Material Removal

Materials that can't be cleaned to standard come out: drywall and base to a documented cut line, wet insulation, ceiling tile, carpet pad, and particleboard casework. Each cut line gets photographed first, and the waste leaves the building bagged and sealed.

2

Surface Cleaning

Every reachable surface gets a detergent wash with agitation to pull the soil load off it, because an antimicrobial over residue doesn't reach what sits underneath. Floor sinks, trench drain channels, grout lines, and stainless bases get cleaned by hand.

3

Drain and Trap Cleaning

Floor sinks and trench drains get opened and scrubbed by hand so the antimicrobial that follows reaches clean surfaces. The crew photographs each drain before and after cleaning, and traps are checked for leftover debris.

4

Clearance Verification

Final moisture readings on every previously wet material get compared against unaffected reference readings in the same structure, the cleaned surfaces get inspected, and the condition is photographed. Equipment comes out after the verification is recorded in the file.

5

Reconstruction Scoping

Once the space is dry and verified, the rebuild gets scoped on its own: drywall, insulation, flooring, base, paint, and casework priced against what came out. Upland Water Restoration handles the rebuild, and you approve that scope separately.

Real Project Photos

Commercial Sewage Cleanup in Upland

Photographs from real commercial sewage cleanup jobs completed by our crew in Upland and surrounding areas.

Water restoration project completed in UplandIICRC-certified dry-out in progress at Upland homeResidential restoration project in Upland, Hamilton County IndianaCertified restoration crew at work on Upland residence
Common Questions

Commercial Sewage Cleanup FAQ

Questions Upland property managers ask us about commercial sewage cleanup.

Yes. Tell the dispatcher which sites are affected and who manages each one, and Upland Water Restoration opens a separate file for each location so the documentation stays clean. One office contact can handle all of them. Crews work across central Indiana, so properties in Upland and nearby towns can be scheduled together where the work allows.
The scope lists each piece of work on its own line: extraction, containment, removal by area, cleaning and antimicrobial treatment, drying equipment and monitoring visits, and disposal. Each line carries a square footage or a quantity and points to a photograph or a reading. In your Upland building that lets the owner and the adjuster check any line against the same evidence.
That depends on your policy. Sewer and drain backup is often handled by an endorsement with its own limit, so read your forms or ask your broker before the scope grows. Upland Water Restoration documents the loss with source evidence, the water category, measured affected areas, an itemized scope and daily moisture readings. You and your broker take the coverage question to your carrier, and the adjuster decides.
The crew works commercial sewage losses to the IICRC S500, Fifth Edition, from 2021. Porous material that has been wet long enough to grow mold falls under the IICRC S520, Fourth Edition, from 2024. In your Upland building, the crew logs moisture daily against unaffected readings elsewhere in the building, so dry is a number you can read.
It stays up through demolition and cleaning, since those phases put the most material into the air. As areas finish and pass verification, the crew can take barriers down in sections or move them so the cleaned space returns to use sooner. The last barrier comes down after the clearance readings are recorded in your Upland file, and Upland Water Restoration confirms the timing with the property manager.
It gets the same handling as any other sewage. The Massachusetts Department of Public Health's guide lists sewage as black water and says to bring in a professional cleanup contractor for it. A municipal surcharge can hit several buildings at once, so note the time it started and whether the city has posted anything about the line. Upland Water Restoration photographs the drain, the water line on the walls and how far it spread through your Upland building, and those photos go in your file.
Upland Water Restoration doesn't perform its own clearance testing on jobs it remediated, because a contractor grading its own work has an obvious conflict of interest. What the crew does is clean and dry to the standard, document it, and coordinate independent testing through a third party industrial hygienist when you, your carrier, or your health authority wants it. On commercial sewage losses in a food service or healthcare space, independent verification is common, and it's usually the smoother path with an inspector.
Keep people out of the affected area, including your own staff, and close the door or rope it off. Stop water going down any drain that feeds the blocked line, which usually means closing a restroom block or a kitchen while fixtures would otherwise keep discharging. Call your plumber if the line is still backing up. Shut off the HVAC unit serving the space if you can do it from a panel, because a running system moves contaminated air into the rest of the building. Leave the area as it is, so the crew can photograph it before cleanup starts.
Standing water is the visible part of the loss. The rest sits inside drywall, framing, concrete and insulation, and it leaves slowly as dehumidifiers pull it out as vapor. Equipment runs until readings on those materials match the dry reference readings, and Upland Water Restoration logs air conditions and material moisture content on each visit so the end of drying in your Upland building comes from numbers.
The crew matches finishes as closely as the available products allow, and on commercial work that's usually straightforward for painted drywall, acoustic ceiling tile, and vinyl composition or luxury vinyl tile flooring. Discontinued carpet tile and older quarry tile are the common exceptions, and when a match can't be sourced, you'll see the options before anything gets ordered. Upland Water Restoration prices the rebuild on its own once the space is verified dry, so you can approve it as a separate scope.
Sources

Guidance and Standards for Commercial Sewage Cleanup

  • The ANSI/IICRC S500 is the published standard for professional water damage restoration. The current edition is the Fifth Edition, 2021. IICRC S500 Standard
Service Area

Upland Neighborhoods We Serve

We take commercial sewage cleanup calls in every part of Upland. Pick your neighborhood for local details.

Send a Message

Request Commercial Sewage Cleanup

Contact Information

Reach Us Directly

Our team is available 24/7 for emergencies and ready to schedule inspections during business hours.

Hours
Available 24/7
Service Area
Upland, IN and Surrounding Areas
License
RC21100059

Need Immediate Help?

For active water or mold emergencies, call us directly. We are available 24/7.

Service area

Serving Upland and the surrounding area

Call NowGet Quote